Bicycle Collective

A nonprofit organization

$3,185 Raised by 55 Donors

64% complete

$5,000 Goal

The Bicycle Collective works with outreach coordinators at Jeremy Ranch, Trailside, Parley's Park and McPolin Elementary Schools, Ecker Hill Middle School, Treasure Mountain Junior High School and Park City High School to provide refurbished bicycles and new bike helmets to children and families in need.  We partner with the Peace House and other organizations whose clients are in need of self reliant transportation.  Along with Park City Sunrise Rotary and Recycle Utah, we collect  donated bicycles.  Those that cannot be repaired or refurbished are stripped for parts. The remaining material is recycled to ensure it does not end up in a landfill.

Mission

The mission of the Bicycle Collective is to promote cycling as an effective and sustainable form of transportation and recreation, and as a cornerstone of a cleaner, healthier, and safer society. The Collective provides refurbished bicycles and educational programs to the community focusing on children, low to moderate income households, newly arrived refugees, people experiencing homelessness and housing insecurity, and individuals recovering from substance abuse.

History

Founded in 2002, the Bicycle Collective is a community resource providing a path to personal and self-reliant transportation.  We operate as a group of non profit bike shops that refurbish bicycles donated by the thousands each year and put them into the hands of those in need.

Our Work

The Collective operates numerous programs throughout Utah at our four locations:  our headquarters in Salt Lake City (est. 2002), Ogden (est. 2015), Provo (est. 2015), and St. George (est. 2017).  At each of these locations, the Collective uses a sustainable business model that accepts donated bicycles in any condition, and then repairs, refurbishes, or recycles them.  Since our inception, we have received more than 30,000 bicycles as donations and through rehabilitation and reuse, or through recycles, prevented them from ending up in the landfill.  In 2020, we provided 1382 bikes to individuals and families throughout Utah.  We recycled more than 37 tons of metal and 3.8 tons of rubber.


Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Bicycle Collective

other names

Salt Lake City Bicycle Collective

Tax id (EIN)

81-0569811

Address

2312 S West Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84115

Phone

801-328-2453

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?