Nuzzles & Co.

A nonprofit organization

$95,470 raised by 442 donors

80% complete

$120,000 Goal

Nuzzles & Co. Pet Rescue and Adoption is a nonprofit organization that believes all animals deserve a second chance at love and life. Our dedicated team works every day to save lives and help animals find their forever families. 

We rely upon the generosity of our community to help us keep saving lives. Each cat or dog that we rescue costs us, on average, over $800 from the time we rescue them to the time we find their forever home. We keep our adoption fees low, between $5 and $375, to encourage rescue and adoption.

A Rescue Built on 100% Love 

Nuzzles & Co. Pet Rescue and Adoption saves animals that are at high risk of euthanasia in city and county shelters all over Utah. We don’t just save abandoned and neglected animals — we provide life-saving medical treatment; nurture, socialize, and train them; and place each pet with a loving family. We’ve been at it for 30 years, and along the way, we’ve saved over 22,000 lives.

Our hard-working, hard-loving organization has an Adoption Center that focuses on matching pets with loving families, and we also have a wonderful 100-acre Rescue Ranch just outside Park City. At our Rescue Ranch, we have a state-of-the-art medical facility and an exceptional veterinary team. This opens the doors for the number and kinds of animals we can rescue — dogs and cats in dire need of someone to take a chance on them.


Rescuing Pets from other Shelters and Underserved Communities

We work hard to keep our home in Summit County a no-kill community. Because of our efforts, Summit County has been a no-kill community for nearly a decade!

Our goal is to also make all the communities in Utah no-kill. We regularly rescue from all over Utah so that small shelters in small communities, with few resources for animals, do not have to euthanize cats and dogs when their shelters are full. 

We also partner with several Native American Reservations located in Utah and surrounding states to rescue injured and homeless pets who are struggling to survive. We have saved over 5000 cats and dogs from uncertain futures through our Reservation Rescue Program since 2015. 

Helping People and Pets in Danger of Domestic Violence

Nuzzles & Co. also operates the Purple Paw Program, which provides temporary housing and medical care for the pets of people fleeing domestic violence. Many victims of domestic abuse hesitate to leave for fear that a pet they leave behind will be endangered. Thanks to this special program, these survivors have a safe place for their beloved pets while they enter shelters. By saving pets, we help save people through our Purple Paw Program.

Where Love Wins — And Where Every Dollar Helps Save Lives 

As a nonprofit charity, we rely solely on donations to do this life-saving work. With your support, we can keep pushing toward our goal of saving pets in underserved communities and making Utah a no-kill state in the very near future. 

When we see pets united with their forever families, we know that together, we can make this world a place #WhereLoveWins.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Nuzzles & Co.

other names

Formerly: Friends of Animals Utah (FOAU), Summit County Friends of Animals

Tax id (EIN)

87-0482464

Address

6699 N LANDMARK DR STE B103
PARK CITY, UT 84098

Phone

(435) 649-5441

Social Media